Zepf Elementary Microschool

Grades:
K - 5th
Currently Enrolling:  
K - 5th
Westchester, NY
Outdoor space
Project Based Learning
Near Subway
Near Playground

Mission & Vision Statement

Every child comes to school with unique interests and learns in different ways. Our goal is to understand how each student learns best so we can tailor our teaching to what works for them. With a small class size and personalized instruction, our aim is to make school exciting, memorable, and fun for every child.

“ A teacher affects eternity, she can never know where her influence stops”

– Henry Brooks Adams.

Curriculum

ELA

With a Masters in Reading Specialty, I work tirelessly to make sure that students are being taught with the best literacy instruction possible with Social Studies integration. I incorporate all five elements of the Balanced Literacy Framework (Read Aloud, Independent Reading, Shared Reading, Word Study, and Guided Reading) to ensure that students become lifelong readers and writers. Curriculum Experience: Amplify: Core Knowledge Language Arts (CKLA), Balanced Literacy Framework, Fountas and Pinnell Guided Reading, Literacy World Wide, Jan Richardson, Lucy Calkins Readers Workshop (Teachers College), Lucy Calkins Writers Workshop (Teachers College), Fundations Phonics, Learning without Tears, Wonders, Journeys, Institute of Learning (IFL), Wit and Wisdom, Amplify Social Studies

Social studies

US History, World History and Field Trips.

Math

Math must be practical and rooted in real life application. Students will become problem-solvers and deep, critical thinkers. Curriculum Experience: Eureka Math, Investigations, Go Math

Science

Science is an opportunity for students to be the leaders of their learning. Students participate in hands-on activities led by student inquiry. Students also complete a number of STEAM based projects that address the state standards and student interests. Curriculum Experience: Amplify Science, Hands on Science

Location

Schedule

8:30 - 9:00
9:00 - 9:30
Arrival and Morning Recess
9:00 - 9:30
9:30 - 10:15
Morning Meeting and Interactive Read Aloud.
9:30 - 10:00
10:15 - 10:45
Reading and Writing Block.
10:00 - 10:30
10:45 - 11:30
Snack and Recess. Math Block.
10:30 - 11:00
11:30 - 12:15
Math Block (continued).
11:00 - 11:30
12:15 - 1:15
Lunch and Recess.
11:30 - 12:00
1:15 - 2:15
Social Emotional Learning and Executive Functioning and Independent Reading.
12:00 - 12:30
2:15 - 2:30
Science/PBL.
12:30 - 1:00
Specials (gym, art, music, yoga, etc.)
2:00 - 2:30
Specials (continued). Dismissal

Calendar

You can adjust the calendar with your teacher to meet your needs.
August 31st
First day of school
September 3rd - 6th
Labor Day
November 11th
Veteran's Day
November 22nd - 23rd
No school; conferences
November 24th - 26th
Thanksgiving
December 23rd - 31st
Winter break
February 22nd - 25th
February break
April 14th - 22nd
April break
May 26th - 27th
No school; conferences
May 30th
Memorial Day
June 10th
Last day of school
August 31st
First day of school
September 6th
Labor day
September 7th
Yom Kippur
October 11th
Columbus Day
November 24th - 26th
Thanksgiving
December 23rd - January 5th
Winter break
January 17th
Martin Luther King Jr. day
February 14th - 18th
February break
March 28th - April 1st
Spring break
April 20th
Easter
May 30th
Memorial day
June 10th
Last day of school
September 16th
First day of school
October 8th-11th
Indig People's Day
November 11th-12th
Veteran's Day
November 25th-26th
Thanksgiving
December 22nd-31st
Winter Break
January 17th
Martin Luther King Jr. Day
February 21st-25th
February Break
April 15th-22nd
Spring Break
May 27th-30th
Memorial Day
June 20th
Juneteenth
June 24th
Last day of school

Zepf Elementary Microschool

Grades:
K - 5th
Westchester, NY
Outdoor space
Outdoor space
Books
Textbooks included
Parking
Parking
$
1550
/ Month
Seats left at this price
2
Application deadline
June 30, 2021

Want to learn more?

You can speak directly with this microschool teacher by clicking the button below.

Connect with the teacher
Executive Functioning
Math
Reading
Art
Literacy
...
About
Dark blue arrow pointing to the left

My education began at Auburn University, where I graduated with a bachelor’s degree in Elementary Education and a minor in Nonprofit Philanthropy Studies. Upon graduation, I joined Teach for America, and began my career in education as a fourth grade teacher in Nashville, Tennessee. My first year in Nashville, I worked at Kirkpatrick Enhanced Option School, where I started a school-wide book club, fundraised and led several field trips, and was featured in The Tennessean for my work with students during Black History Month. I then spent three years teaching at Tom Joy Elementary, where I started another book club for fourth grade students, served on several district-wide curriculum and assessment committees, became a level five teacher, and served as the grade level chair for two years. In the summer of 2020 I moved to New York City, and spent this past year teaching a pod of first and third grade students in Dobbs Ferry, NY. As a pod teacher I selected and modified the curriculum to meet the needs of my students, created innovative projects and lessons, and ensured that all students are ready for the next grade.

Teaching philosophy
Dark blue arrow pointing to the left


My philosophy of teaching is that each student be treated as an individual in my classroom. I believe that each student learns differently, so as a teacher it is my job to know how each individual learns and incorporate multiple teaching methods in order for each student to be successful. I will strive to identify the strengths and the weaknesses of my students. I will challenge them in the areas where they are strong, and I will nurture them in the areas where they can grow. I understand that when a child is one of my students, they are my students even when they are not in my classroom. Because of that, I will do whatever it takes to help them be successful. I believe in my students. I will teach them, and they will learn.

           I will implement my philosophy of teaching by always being prepared, always willing to learn, and always using the resources I have to benefit my students. I will use technology, collaborative learning, manipulatives, new and relevant texts, and informative assessments to help students become strategic learners. I also recognize that I cannot do my job to the best of my ability alone. I will include the parents, colleagues, and professional experts to ensure that each of my students will achieve success. While I am the child’s teacher, I recognize the integral role that parents play in education and will do my best to include parents in the education process. I will keep a professional, open relationship with my parents so that they know we are on the same team, fighting for the same thing: their child’s success.  

“ A teacher affects eternity, she can never know where her influence stops”

– Henry Brooks Adams.

Educational Beliefs:

  1. ALL children deserve access to an excellent education.
  2. School must be a safe space where children can learn, grow, and develop into worldly citizens.
  3. Learning must be filled with laughter and joy!
  4. Reading is essential and it is my job to aid children in developing a deep love for reading.
  5. Informatively assessing students drives highly personalized instruction.
  6. Goal setting and self-reflection for both teachers and students allows for maximum learning to occur.
  7. Mistakes are encouraged as they aid in the learning process.
  8. Celebrate any victory, no matter how small!
  9. Curating creativity and student-lead inquiry enhances the learning process.
  10. Above everything, lead with love.

Join the

Zepf Elementary Microschool

We promise you'll want to act fast, our pods tend to fill up quickly!

Ready to get started?

Still have questions?
Get answers to our frequently asked questions.

A new school for every type of learner.

Our school makes it easy for students to learn and grow in personalized leaning environments.

What sets us apart?

Every child comes to school with unique interests and learns in different ways. Our goal is to understand how each student learns best so we can tailor our teaching to what works for them. With a small class size and personalized instruction, our aim is to make school exciting, memorable, and fun for every child.

“ A teacher affects eternity, she can never know where her influence stops”

– Henry Brooks Adams.

Traditional schools are outdated.

Now students in grades
K - 5th
can receive a first-rate, private-school education at a quarter of the price.
We have
2
open seats and currently accepting students in
K - 5th
grade.
The last day to apply is
June 30, 2021
so reserve your seat today!
8:00 - 8:30
Arrival and Morning Recess
8:30 - 9:00
Morning Meeting and Interactive Read Aloud.
9:00 - 9:30
Reading and Writing Block.
9:30 - 10:00
Snack and Recess. Math Block.
10:00 - 10:30
Math Block (continued).
10:30 - 11:00
Lunch and Recess.
11:00 - 11:30
Social Emotional Learning and Executive Functioning and Independent Reading.
11:30 - 1:30
Science/PBL.
1:30 - 2:00
Specials (gym, art, music, yoga, etc.)
2:00 - 2:30
Specials (continued). Dismissal

What our typical school day may look like.

Not all students learn the same way. That is why a variety of learning methods are incorporated in our classroom so every child can learn in their own way.

Where can you find us?

Our founding family is located in

Westchester, NY

and they are looking for more families to join them in this rapidly developing school.

If you're interested in joining us or have any questions please contact us!

Hi, I'm

Meredith

About Me

My education began at Auburn University, where I graduated with a bachelor’s degree in Elementary Education and a minor in Nonprofit Philanthropy Studies. Upon graduation, I joined Teach for America, and began my career in education as a fourth grade teacher in Nashville, Tennessee. My first year in Nashville, I worked at Kirkpatrick Enhanced Option School, where I started a school-wide book club, fundraised and led several field trips, and was featured in The Tennessean for my work with students during Black History Month. I then spent three years teaching at Tom Joy Elementary, where I started another book club for fourth grade students, served on several district-wide curriculum and assessment committees, became a level five teacher, and served as the grade level chair for two years. In the summer of 2020 I moved to New York City, and spent this past year teaching a pod of first and third grade students in Dobbs Ferry, NY. As a pod teacher I selected and modified the curriculum to meet the needs of my students, created innovative projects and lessons, and ensured that all students are ready for the next grade.

My Teaching Philosophy


My philosophy of teaching is that each student be treated as an individual in my classroom. I believe that each student learns differently, so as a teacher it is my job to know how each individual learns and incorporate multiple teaching methods in order for each student to be successful. I will strive to identify the strengths and the weaknesses of my students. I will challenge them in the areas where they are strong, and I will nurture them in the areas where they can grow. I understand that when a child is one of my students, they are my students even when they are not in my classroom. Because of that, I will do whatever it takes to help them be successful. I believe in my students. I will teach them, and they will learn.

           I will implement my philosophy of teaching by always being prepared, always willing to learn, and always using the resources I have to benefit my students. I will use technology, collaborative learning, manipulatives, new and relevant texts, and informative assessments to help students become strategic learners. I also recognize that I cannot do my job to the best of my ability alone. I will include the parents, colleagues, and professional experts to ensure that each of my students will achieve success. While I am the child’s teacher, I recognize the integral role that parents play in education and will do my best to include parents in the education process. I will keep a professional, open relationship with my parents so that they know we are on the same team, fighting for the same thing: their child’s success.  

“ A teacher affects eternity, she can never know where her influence stops”

– Henry Brooks Adams.

Educational Beliefs:

  1. ALL children deserve access to an excellent education.
  2. School must be a safe space where children can learn, grow, and develop into worldly citizens.
  3. Learning must be filled with laughter and joy!
  4. Reading is essential and it is my job to aid children in developing a deep love for reading.
  5. Informatively assessing students drives highly personalized instruction.
  6. Goal setting and self-reflection for both teachers and students allows for maximum learning to occur.
  7. Mistakes are encouraged as they aid in the learning process.
  8. Celebrate any victory, no matter how small!
  9. Curating creativity and student-lead inquiry enhances the learning process.
  10. Above everything, lead with love.

Contact me

If you're interested in learning more or just have a quick question, contact me!

As the founder and teacher of this school I can help you with any questions you have.